Brides, Will You Keep Your Maiden Name, Hyphenate, or Take Your Husband’s Surname?

Did you know that married women in the Philippines are not legally obliged to change their last names? According to Article 370 of the Civil Code of the Philippines, “a married woman may use either of the following: (1) Her maiden first name and surname and add her husband’s surname, or (2) Her maiden first […]

Let’s Talk About Changing Your Last Name

Congratulations, newlyweds! You’re off to start your life together by building wonderful memories, a family, and a home, to name a few. But before all that, one of the things that you should immediately address is the paperwork, the most obvious one being whether you should change your last name or not. Is it mandatory? The answer […]